What is it that Sarva Haryana Gramin bank can offer?

Spread the love

 Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank – सर्व हरियाणा ग्रामीण बैंक

Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank Ltd. is a co-operative state bank. According to the laws in India, a state co-operative bank means that this bank is the apex bank within the state. So, this bank it is the apex for Haryana state. This bank, shortly named Haryana Gramin Bank is formed of two banks: Haryana Gramin Bank and Gurgaon Gramin Bank. It is considered as India’s first Regional Rural Bank and the objectives are to develop the rural economy by providing banking facilities by different type of loans to the rural people. It operates all over the country in over 23 districts of Haryana state.

shgb.co.in

Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank IFSC Code

Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank (SHGB) is located in the Bhiwani district, Bhiwani city. Each bank has an IFSC Code which contains 11 characters. This code helps you to select any state from NEFT list to locate the specific branch for IFSC bank code. Reserve Bank of India allocated to this bank PUNB0HGB001. It is used for National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT) and for Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS).

Haryana Gramin bank branches

Due to the fact that Haryana Gramin Bank operates in over 23districts of Haryana state and over 650 branches, each branch can be located based on the IFSC Code and MICR Code. A MICR (Magnetic Ink Character Recognition) code is a numeric 9 digit bank code, being representative for each bank branch. For example, SHGB Branch located in Building No. 1, Opp. Govt Guest House, Chakri Dadri Dist. Bhiwani 127306, Haryana, and Bhiwani has the IFSC Code PUNB0HGB001 and the MICR Code 123805151.

 SHGB financial information

Sarva Haryana Bank offers a different kind of loans to the farmers such as short-term loans for farmers to purchase seeds, animals, pesticides; medium-term loans starting from 3 months to 3 years for agriculture and related activities, and long-term loans to artisans, cottage industries or retail trade.

Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank

In the 2017-2018 Annual Report, National Federation of State Co-operative Banks (NAFSCOB) mentioned this bank as the winner for 2016-2017 to the Resource Development‘s category. This bank used the Kisan Credit Card scheme, started in 1998-1999 by the Government of India, NABARD, and RBI, providing a timely credit to the farmers in order to help them. This bank issued over 1.195.000 cards. It also used the NABARD and GOI facilities in order to increase credit flow to women so to help them start some small businesses.

It also introduced some smart banking facilities in order to help customers to remain updated with their accounts and getting real-time updates. For example, you can check your balance inquiry by Missed Call or by SMS.


Website: https://www.shgb.co.in/

Office/Address Telephone/Fax No Emails
HEAD OFFICE
SHGB House, Plot No. 1, Sector 3, Rohtak-124001(Haryana) 01262-243111,
cms@shgbank.co.in,
01262-262206(F),
Credit Admin Division 01262-243113,
Financial Inclusion Division 01262-243128,
Inspection & Audit Division 01262-243122,243123,
Digital Banking Division (ATM) 01262-243127,
Vigilance Officer 01262-243104,
Chairman Secretariat 01262-243101,243106,
cms@shgbank.co.in,
01262-262206(F)


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!